Privacy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Olypsys Technologies Ltd. (Olypsys), we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted.
  • We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal information.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.

Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles.

Who We Are and What This Policy Covers

We provide a variety of industrial products and services designed to allow anyone — from individuals to large corporations — to take full advantage of the power of modern phone technology and machine learning. Our mission is to make measurement and control more accurate, efficient and manageable. This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

  • Our website (olypsys.com);
  • Our mobile applications (Olypsys for O-Rings mobile app for Android and iOS);
  • Our other products, services, and features that are available on or through our websites (for example, Measurement Databases, Chargebee and Stripe); and
  • Other users’ websites that use our Services, while you are logged in to your account with us.

This Privacy Policy also applies to information we collect when you apply for a role at Olypsys Technologies Ltd. Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our websites, mobile applications, and other products and services collectively as “Services.” See the section below on [Controllers and Responsible Companies].

Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better. We collect this information from three sources: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our Services. Let’s go over the information that we collect.

Information You Provide to Us

It’s probably no surprise that we collect information that you provide to us directly. Here are some examples:

  • Basic account information:** We ask for basic information from you in order to set up your account. For example, we require individuals who sign up for a Olypsys.com account to provide an email address and password — and that’s it. You may provide us with more information — like your address and other information you want to share — but we don’t require that information to create a Olypsys.com account.
  • Payment and contact information:** If you buy something from us or earn revenue through your site, we’ll collect information to process those payments and contact you. If you buy something from us — a subscription to a Olypsys.com plan, training, hardware or bespoke product, you’ll provide additional personal and payment information like your name, credit card information, and contact information. We also keep a record of the purchases you’ve made. You may also provide us with financial details to set up a payments integration, like the email address for your Stripe or PayPal account or your bank account information.
  • Communications with us:** You may also provide us with information when you respond to surveys, communicate with our support team about a technical question, post a question in our public forums, or sign up for a newsletter. When you communicate with us via form, email, phone, website, or otherwise, we may store a copy of our communications (including any call recordings as permitted by applicable law).
  • Job applicant information:** If you apply for a job with us — wise move! You may provide us with information like your name, contact information, resume or CV, and work authorization verification as part of the application process.

Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect some information automatically:

  • Log information:** Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Services — for example, when you make measurements with one of our products.
  • Usage information:** We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, who took the measurement, when and what result was approved. Your measurement data may be used to help develop the accuracy and efficiency of our products, and predict your future requirements.
  • Location information:** We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. We may also collect information about your precise location via our mobile apps (like when you post a photographic measurement with location information) if you allow us to do so through your mobile device operating system’s permissions.
  • Information from cookies & other technologies:** A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. Olypsys uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also get information about you from other sources. For example:

  • Third Party Login:** If you create or log in to your WordPress.com account through another service (like Google) we’ll receive associated login information (e.g. a connection token, your username, your email address)
  • Financial Account Info:** We’ll receive information relating to your Stripe account, such as your email address and phone number.

The information we receive depends on which services you use or authorize and what options are available.

Third-party services may also give us information, like mailing addresses for individuals who are not yet our users (but we hope will be!). We use this information for marketing purposes like postcards and other mailers advertising our Services.

How and Why We Use Information

Purposes for Using Information

We use information about you for the purposes listed below:

  • To provide our Services.** For example, to set up and maintain your account, host your website, backup and restore your website, provide customer service, process payments and orders, and verify user information.
  • To ensure quality, maintain safety, and improve our Services.** For example, by providing automatic upgrades and new versions of our Services. Or, for example, by monitoring and analyzing how users interact with our Services so we can create new features that we think our users will enjoy and that will help them create and manage websites more efficiently or make our Services easier to use.
  • To place and manage ads in our advertising program.** For example, to place ads on our users’ sites and some of our own sites as part of our advertising program, and understand ad performance.
  • To market our Services and measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our marketing. For example, by targeting our marketing messages to groups of our users (like those who have a particular plan with us or have been users for a certain length of time), advertising our Services, analyzing the results of our marketing campaigns (like how many people purchased a paid plan after receiving a marketing message), and understanding and forecasting user retention.
  • To protect our Services, our users, and the public. For example, by detecting security incidents; detecting and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; fighting spam; complying with our legal obligations; and protecting the rights and property of Olypsys and others, which may result in us, for example, declining a transaction or terminating Services.
  • To fix problems with our Services. For example, by monitoring, debugging, repairing, and preventing issues.
  • To customize the user experience. For example, to personalize your experience by serving you relevant notifications and advertisements for our Services, recommending content through our Reader post suggestions, and providing new essays and stories through Longreads for your reading pleasure.
  • To communicate with you. For example, by emailing you to ask for your feedback, share tips for getting the most out of our products, or keep you up to date on Olypsys; texting you to verify your payment; or calling you to share offers and promotions that we think will be of interest to you. If you don’t want to hear from us, you can opt out of marketing communications at any time. (If you opt out, we’ll still send you important updates relating to your account.)
  • To recruit and hire new Olypsys contacts.** For example, by evaluating job applicants and communicating with them.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that: (1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under the applicable terms of service or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account — for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or charge you for a paid plan; or (2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or (4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our Services; to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience; to safeguard our Services; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising; and to understand our user retention and attrition; to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services; and to personalize your experience; or (5) You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on..

Sharing Information

How We Share Information

We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy. These are spelled out below, as well as in the section called Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others:

  • Subsidiaries and independent contractors:** We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries and independent contractors who need the information to help us provide our Services or process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for any personal information that we share with them.
  • Third-party vendors:** We may share information about you with third-party vendors who need the information in order to provide their services to us. This includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like Stripe, payment providers that process your credit and debit card information, fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent payment transactions, cloud storage services, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you, registrars, registries and data escrow services that allow us to provide domain registration services; those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g., by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns, and by placing ads to market our services); those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers); those that make tools to help us run our operations (like programs that help us with task management, scheduling, word processing, email and other communications, and collaboration among our teams); other third-party tools that help us manage operations. We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them.
  • Legal and regulatory requirements:** We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.
  • To protect rights, property, and others:** We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Olypsys, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.
  • Business transfers:** In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Olypsys goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent:** We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties when you authorize us to do so, for example if you request contact from a supplier of a product measures or identified using one of our products.
  • Aggregated or de-identified information:** We may share information that has been aggregated or de-identified, so that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we use one of your measurements for product improvement, a training example or advertisment.
  • Published support requests:** If you send us a request for assistance (for example, via a support email or one of our other feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish that request in order to clarify or respond to your request, or to help us support other users.

We have a long-standing policy that we do not sell our users’ data. We aren’t a data broker, we don’t sell your personal information to data brokers, and we don’t sell your information to other companies that want to spam you with marketing emails.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public is — you guessed it — disclosed publicly. That means information like your public profile, posts, other content that you make public on your website, and your “Likes” and comments on other websites are all available to others — and we hope they get a lot of views! An example would be a post associated with you and our product published on LinkedIn (linkedin.com). Please keep all of this in mind when deciding what you would like to share publicly.

How Long We Keep Information

We generally discard information about you when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it — described in the section above on How and Why We Use Information. In some cases we may keep important data indefinitely, for example critical measurements or measurements used to develop our products and services. We may keep data where required to conform with regional or international regulatory requirements.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so. We monitor our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks. To enhance the security of your account, we encourage you to maintain good password and product access disciplines.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

  • Opt out of marketing communications:** You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. Just follow the instructions in those communications or let us know. If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you other communications, like those about your account and legal notices.
  • Set your browser to reject cookies:** At this time, Olypsys does not respond to “do not track” signals. However, you can [usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using our websites, with the drawback that certain features of our website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
  • Close your account:** While we’d be very sad to see you go, you can close your account if you no longer want to use our Services. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account, as described in How Long We Keep Information above — for example, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.

Your Rights

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it. The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is. We collect the following categories of personal information from customers, including California residents:

  • Identifiers (like your name, contact information, and device and online identifiers);
  • Commercial information (your billing information and purchase history, for example);
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as your usage of our Services, like the actions you take as an administrator of a WordPress.com site);
  • Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address);
  • Audio, electronic, visual or similar information (such as your profile picture, if you uploaded one);
  • Professional or employment-related information (for example, your company, or information you provide in a job application); and
  • Inferences we make (such as likelihood of retention or attrition).

You can find more information about what we collect and sources of that information in the [Information We Collect section] above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the [How and Why We Use Information section]. And we share this information with the categories of third parties described in the [Sharing Information section]. If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you;
  • Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain; and
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Contacting Us About These Rights

You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to or you’d like to contact us about one of the other rights, scroll down to “[Contact Us]”. When you contact us about one of your rights under this section, we’ll need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything. For example, if you are a user, we will need you to contact us from the email address associated with your account. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization. We may still require you to verify your identity with us.

Controllers and Responsible Companies

Olypsys Technologiew Ltd.’s Services are worldwide, but data is controlled solely by us.

  • Olypsys Technologies Ltd.** 18 Main Street, Worlaby, Brigg, North Lincolshire. United kingdom DN20 0NW

How to Reach Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in this policy, please contact us through our [web form](https://olypsys.com/contact) or via [email](mailto:enquiries@olypsys.com). These are the fastest ways to get a response to your inquiry, but you can also contact us by telephone at 1-425-780-5930.

Other Things You Should Know (Keep Reading!)

Transferring Information

Because Olypsys’s Services are offered worldwide, the information about you that we process when you use the Services in the EU may be used, stored, and/or accessed by individuals operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who work for us. This is required for the purposes listed in the [How and Why We Use Information section] above. When providing information about you to entities outside the EEA, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law. These measures include entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with entities based in countries outside the EEA. You can ask us for more information about the steps we take to protect your personal information when transferring it from the EU.

Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others

Ads appearing on any of our Services may be delivered by advertising networks. Other parties may also provide analytics services via our Services. These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our Services and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver ads that may be more targeted to your interests. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by Olypsys Technologies Ltd. and does not cover the collection of information by any third-party advertisers or analytics providers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Olypsys Technologies may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Olypsys Technologies encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice; like adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification through email. Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.

Translation

Our Privacy Policy is written in English (US). In the event of a conflict between a translated version provided by us or anyone else of our Privacy Policy and the English version, the English version will control.

That’s it! Thanks for reading.

Contact Us at Olypsys (https://olypsys.com/contact-us)

Change log

* _October 8, 2021_: Issue 1, adapted from the Creative Commons Licensed Privacy Policy generously provided by Automattic Inc (automattic.com).

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Olypsys Technologies Ltd. (Olypsys), we have a few fundamental principles: * We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services. * We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it. * We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted. * We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal information. * We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information. Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles. Who We Are and What This Policy Covers We provide a variety of industrial products and services designed to allow anyone — from individuals to large corporations — to take full advantage of the power of modern phone technology and machine learning. Our mission is to make measurement and control more accurate, efficient and manageable. This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use: * Our website (olypsys.com); * Our mobile applications (Olypsys for O-Rings mobile app for Android and iOS); * Our other products, services, and features that are available on or through our websites (for example, Measurement Databases, Chargebee and Stripe); and * Other users’ websites that use our Services, while you are logged in to your account with us. This Privacy Policy also applies to information we collect when you apply for a role at Olypsys Technologies Ltd. Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our websites, mobile applications, and other products and services collectively as “Services.” See the section below on [Controllers and Responsible Companies]. ### Information We Collect We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better. We collect this information from three sources: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our Services. Let’s go over the information that we collect. #### _Information You Provide to Us_ It’s probably no surprise that we collect information that you provide to us directly. Here are some examples: * **Basic account information:** We ask for basic information from you in order to set up your account. For example, we require individuals who sign up for a Olypsys.com account to provide an email address and password — and that’s it. You may provide us with more information — like your address and other information you want to share — but we don’t require that information to create a Olypsys.com account. * **Payment and contact information:** If you buy something from us or earn revenue through your site, we’ll collect information to process those payments and contact you. If you buy something from us — a subscription to a Olypsys.com plan, training, hardware or bespoke product, you’ll provide additional personal and payment information like your name, credit card information, and contact information. We also keep a record of the purchases you’ve made. You may also provide us with financial details to set up a payments integration, like the email address for your Stripe or PayPal account or your bank account information. * **Communications with us:** You may also provide us with information when you respond to surveys, communicate with our support team about a technical question, post a question in our public forums, or sign up for a newsletter. When you communicate with us via form, email, phone, website, or otherwise, we may store a copy of our communications (including any call recordings as permitted by applicable law). * **Job applicant information:** If you apply for a job with us — wise move! You may provide us with information like your name, contact information, resume or CV, and work authorization verification as part of the application process. #### _Information We Collect Automatically_ We also collect some information automatically: * **Log information:** Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Services — for example, when you make measurements with one of our products. * **Usage information:** We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, who took the measurement, when and what result was approved. Your measurement data may be used to help develop the accuracy and efficiency of our products, and predict your future requirements. * **Location information:** We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. We may also collect information about your precise location via our mobile apps (like when you post a photographic measurement with location information) if you allow us to do so through your mobile device operating system’s permissions. * **Information from cookies & other technologies:** A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. Olypsys uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads. #### _Information We Collect from Other Sources_ We may also get information about you from other sources. For example: * **Third Party Login:** If you create or log in to your WordPress.com account through another service (like Google) we’ll receive associated login information (e.g. a connection token, your username, your email address) * **Financial Account Info:** We’ll receive information relating to your Stripe account, such as your email address and phone number. The information we receive depends on which services you use or authorize and what options are available. Third-party services may also give us information, like mailing addresses for individuals who are not yet our users (but we hope will be!). We use this information for marketing purposes like postcards and other mailers advertising our Services. ### How and Why We Use Information #### _Purposes for Using Information_ We use information about you for the purposes listed below: * **To provide our Services.** For example, to set up and maintain your account, host your website, backup and restore your website, provide customer service, process payments and orders, and verify user information. * **To ensure quality, maintain safety, and improve our Services.** For example, by providing automatic upgrades and new versions of our Services. Or, for example, by monitoring and analyzing how users interact with our Services so we can create new features that we think our users will enjoy and that will help them create and manage websites more efficiently or make our Services easier to use. * **To place and manage ads in our advertising program.** For example, to place ads on our users’ sites and some of our own sites as part of our advertising program, and understand ad performance. * **To market our Services and measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our marketing.** For example, by targeting our marketing messages to groups of our users (like those who have a particular plan with us or have been users for a certain length of time), advertising our Services, analyzing the results of our marketing campaigns (like how many people purchased a paid plan after receiving a marketing message), and understanding and forecasting user retention. * **To protect our Services, our users, and the public.** For example, by detecting security incidents; detecting and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; fighting spam; complying with our legal obligations; and protecting the rights and property of Olypsys and others, which may result in us, for example, declining a transaction or terminating Services. * **To fix problems with our Services.** For example, by monitoring, debugging, repairing, and preventing issues. * **To customize the user experience.** For example, to personalize your experience by serving you relevant notifications and advertisements for our Services, recommending content through our Reader post suggestions, and providing new essays and stories through Longreads for your reading pleasure. * **To communicate with you.** For example, by emailing you to ask for your feedback, share tips for getting the most out of our products, or keep you up to date on Olypsys; texting you to verify your payment; or calling you to share offers and promotions that we think will be of interest to you. If you don’t want to hear from us, you can opt out of marketing communications at any time. (If you opt out, we’ll still send you important updates relating to your account.) * **To recruit and hire new Olypsys contacts.** For example, by evaluating job applicants and communicating with them. #### _Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information_ A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that: (1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under the applicable terms of service or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account — for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or charge you for a paid plan; or (2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or (3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or (4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our Services; to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience; to safeguard our Services; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising; and to understand our user retention and attrition; to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services; and to personalize your experience; or (5) You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on.. ### Sharing Information #### _How We Share Information_ We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy. These are spelled out below, as well as in the section called Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others: * **Subsidiaries and independent contractors:** We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries and independent contractors who need the information to help us provide our Services or process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for any personal information that we share with them. * **Third-party vendors:** We may share information about you with third-party vendors who need the information in order to provide their services to us. This includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like Stripe, payment providers that process your credit and debit card information, fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent payment transactions, cloud storage services, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you, registrars, registries and data escrow services that allow us to provide domain registration services; those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g., by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns, and by placing ads to market our services); those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers); those that make tools to help us run our operations (like programs that help us with task management, scheduling, word processing, email and other communications, and collaboration among our teams); other third-party tools that help us manage operations. We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them. * **Legal and regulatory requirements:** We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request. * **To protect rights, property, and others:** We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Olypsys, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay. * **Business transfers:** In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Olypsys goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy. * **With your consent:** We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties when you authorize us to do so, for example if you request contact from a supplier of a product measures or identified using one of our products. * **Aggregated or de-identified information:** We may share information that has been aggregated or de-identified, so that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we use one of your measurements for product improvement, a training example or advertisment. * **Published support requests:** If you send us a request for assistance (for example, via a support email or one of our other feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish that request in order to clarify or respond to your request, or to help us support other users. We have a long-standing policy that we do not sell our users’ data. We aren’t a data broker, we don’t sell your personal information to data brokers, and we don’t sell your information to other companies that want to spam you with marketing emails. #### _Information Shared Publicly_ Information that you choose to make public is — you guessed it — disclosed publicly. That means information like your public profile, posts, other content that you make public on your website, and your “Likes” and comments on other websites are all available to others — and we hope they get a lot of views! An example would be a post associated with you and our product published on LinkedIn (linkedin.com). Please keep all of this in mind when deciding what you would like to share publicly. ### How Long We Keep Information We generally discard information about you when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it — described in the section above on How and Why We Use Information. In some cases we may keep important data indefinitely, for example critical measurements or measurements used to develop our products and services. We may keep data where required to conform with regional or international regulatory requirements. ### Security While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so. We monitor our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks. To enhance the security of your account, we encourage you to maintain good password and product access disciplines. ### Choices You have several choices available when it comes to information about you: * **Opt out of marketing communications:** You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. Just follow the instructions in those communications or let us know. If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you other communications, like those about your account and legal notices. * **Set your browser to reject cookies:** At this time, Olypsys does not respond to “do not track” signals. However, you can [usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using our websites, with the drawback that certain features of our website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. * **Close your account:** While we’d be very sad to see you go, you can close your account if you no longer want to use our Services. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account, as described in How Long We Keep Information above — for example, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests. ### Your Rights If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data. #### _European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)_ If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to: * Request access to your personal data; * Request correction or deletion of your personal data; * Object to our use and processing of your personal data; * Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and * Request portability of your personal data. You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority. #### _California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)_ The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it. The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is. We collect the following categories of personal information from customers, including California residents: * Identifiers (like your name, contact information, and device and online identifiers); * Commercial information (your billing information and purchase history, for example); * Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as your usage of our Services, like the actions you take as an administrator of a WordPress.com site); * Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address); * Audio, electronic, visual or similar information (such as your profile picture, if you uploaded one); * Professional or employment-related information (for example, your company, or information you provide in a job application); and * Inferences we make (such as likelihood of retention or attrition). You can find more information about what we collect and sources of that information in the [Information We Collect section] above. We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the [How and Why We Use Information section]. And we share this information with the categories of third parties described in the [Sharing Information section]. If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to: * Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you; * Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain; and * Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA. #### _Contacting Us About These Rights_ You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to or you’d like to contact us about one of the other rights, scroll down to “[Contact Us]”. When you contact us about one of your rights under this section, we’ll need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything. For example, if you are a user, we will need you to contact us from the email address associated with your account. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization. We may still require you to verify your identity with us. ### Controllers and Responsible Companies Olypsys Technologiew Ltd.’s Services are worldwide, but data is controlled solely by us. **Olypsys Technologies Ltd.** 18 Main Street, Worlaby, Brigg, North Lincolshire. United kingdom DN20 0NW ### How to Reach Us If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in this policy, please contact us through our [web form](https://olypsys.com/contact) or via [email](mailto:enquiries@olypsys.com). These are the fastest ways to get a response to your inquiry, but you can also contact us by telephone at 1-425-780-5930. ### Other Things You Should Know (Keep Reading!) #### _Transferring Information_ Because Olypsys’s Services are offered worldwide, the information about you that we process when you use the Services in the EU may be used, stored, and/or accessed by individuals operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who work for us. This is required for the purposes listed in the [How and Why We Use Information section] above. When providing information about you to entities outside the EEA, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law. These measures include entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with entities based in countries outside the EEA. You can ask us for more information about the steps we take to protect your personal information when transferring it from the EU. #### _Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others_ Ads appearing on any of our Services may be delivered by advertising networks. Other parties may also provide analytics services via our Services. These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our Services and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver ads that may be more targeted to your interests. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by Olypsys Technologies Ltd. and does not cover the collection of information by any third-party advertisers or analytics providers. ### Privacy Policy Changes Although most changes are likely to be minor, Olypsys Technologies may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Olypsys Technologies encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice; like adding a statement to our homepage or sending you a notification through email. Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy. ### Translation Our Privacy Policy is written in English (US). In the event of a conflict between a translated version provided by us or anyone else of our Privacy Policy and the English version, the English version will control. That’s it! Thanks for reading. ### Contact Us at Olypsys (olypsys.com/contact-us) ### Change log * _October 8, 2021_: Issue 1, adapted from the Creative Commons Licensed Privacy Policy generously provided by Automattic Inc (automattic.com).